AI tools, scored for your job
Get paid to train AI
Updated 24 Oct 2026 · 143 tools ranked

AI for FinanceThe best finance AI tools, ranked

We track 143 AI tools for finance professionals and rank them by score, so you can pick the right one in minutes. 47 have a free plan you can use today.

New finance AI tools and paid roles for finance professionals, once a weekFree. One-click unsubscribe.

Ranked 24 Oct 2026

The 10 best AI tools for finance professionals in 2026

Ranked by Zekai score, out of 143 tools. Scores weigh accuracy, ease of use, value and time saved for finance professionals, and we check prices against each vendor's site.

  1. 01

    Mercury

    Modern AI business banking

    AI-powered business banking, payments, and accounting software built for startups and scaling companies.

    AI AccountingGlobal PaymentsVirtual Cards
    9.6
    Free plan$35/moRead review →
  2. 02

    Automate expense management and streamline accounts payable

    Category-defining spend management that eliminates expense reconciliation and AP busywork outright, backed by a generous free core tier that outclasses legacy tools.

    Free PlanFreemiumAPI Access
    9.5
    Free plan$15/mo/userRead review →
  3. 03

    TIKR

    Accessible Institutional-Grade Data

    Access Wall Street-grade investment analysis tools to screen global stocks, track top investors, and build valuation models.

    Delivers genuine S&P Capital IQ institutional global data on a generous freemium model, offering irreplaceable research depth at an unmatched price point.

    Global Stock ScreenerS&P CapitalIQ DataSuperinvestor Tracking
    9.3
    Free plan$24.95 USD/monthRead review →
  4. 04

    Numeric

    AI-Powered Close Automation

    Automate your month-end close with AI, unifying reconciliations, reporting, and cash management in a single platform.

    Category-defining month-end close engine that legitimately drafts flux analysis and automates complex bank reconciliations with measurable cycle-time reduction.

    Close AutomationCash ManagementFlux Analysis
  5. 05

    Blue J

    Defensible tax research, fast.

    Get defensible answers to complex tax questions in seconds, not hours.

    Trusted across top accounting firms for producing defensible, citation-backed legal research and tax memos, saving several high-value billable hours every week.

    Tax ResearchAI Memo GenerationSource Verification
    9.2
    $1,498/year per userRead review →
  6. 06

    Tegus

    Institutional-Grade Research AI

    Access expert interview transcripts and financial models, now supercharged by AI to compress weeks of research into minutes.

    Tegus provides unmatched proprietary expert interview transcripts paired with Canalyst models, compressing weeks of qualitative diligence into minutes for institutional investors.

    Expert InterviewsFinancial ModelsAI Analysis
  7. 07

    Koyfin

    Bloomberg-Lite for Analysts

    A modern investment platform for financial advisors and analysts to research markets, analyze portfolios, and create client-ready reports.

    Koyfin is an exceptional market research platform providing professional-tier screening, macro charting, and portfolio analytics at a fraction of legacy terminal costs.

    Custom DashboardsEquity ScreenerGlobal Data
    9.2
    Free plan$39/monthRead review →
  8. 08

    Runway Financial

    Modern FP&A Co-pilot

    The FP&A platform for high-growth teams. Simulate any business decision in seconds with collaborative planning, reporting, and forecasting.

    Best-in-class UI and natural language model exploration that completely transforms scenario simulation and collaboration for high-growth finance teams.

    AI AnalystScenario PlanningCollaborative Budgeting
    9.1
    Free plan$12/monthRead review →
  9. 09

    Expensify

    Solid Spend Management

    AI-powered spend management, receipt scanning, corporate cards, and automated accounting sync for businesses.

    Receipt ScanningAI ConciergeCorporate Cards
    9.0
    FreemiumRead review →
  10. 10

    Automate finance workflows in seconds

    A transformational Excel-native tool for audit and accounting teams that turns laborious manual document matching and sampling into minutes of automated work.

    API AccessDesktop AppNo-Code
    9.0
    Contact SalesRead review →
All tools

All 143 AI tools for finance professionals

Showing 24 of 143

Mercury9.6

AI-powered business banking, payments, and accounting software built for startups and scaling companies.

Free plan
Ramp9.5

Automate expense management and streamline accounts payable

Free plan
TIKR9.3

Access Wall Street-grade investment analysis tools to screen global stocks, track top investors, and build valuation models.

Free plan
Numeric9.3

Automate your month-end close with AI, unifying reconciliations, reporting, and cash management in a single platform.

Paid
Blue J9.2

Get defensible answers to complex tax questions in seconds, not hours.

$1,498/year per user
Tegus9.2

Access expert interview transcripts and financial models, now supercharged by AI to compress weeks of research into minutes.

Paid
Koyfin9.2

A modern investment platform for financial advisors and analysts to research markets, analyze portfolios, and create client-ready reports.

Free plan
Runway Financial9.1

The FP&A platform for high-growth teams. Simulate any business decision in seconds with collaborative planning, reporting, and forecasting.

Free plan
Expensify9.0

AI-powered spend management, receipt scanning, corporate cards, and automated accounting sync for businesses.

Freemium
DataSnipper9.0

Automate finance workflows in seconds

Contact Sales
Formalini8.9

Turn any document, scan, or photo into structured data with automated validation, schemas, and a developer API.

Free plan
Hex8.9

Transform business data into trusted, actionable insights with an AI analytics platform built for collaboration and accuracy.

Free plan
Cube Software8.9

Harmonize financial data and run the FP&A lifecycle with AI agents, directly within your existing spreadsheets and BI tools.

Contact for Pricing
Clarity AI8.8

Integrate AI-powered sustainability and risk intelligence into your financial analysis and reporting.

Contact for Pricing
GPT for Work8.8

Automate formula writing, data cleaning, and financial modeling directly within Excel and Google Sheets.

Free plan
Puzzle8.8

Automate your startup's accounting with AI agents that deliver real-time financials and cut month-end close time by up to 50%.

$30/mo
Vena Solutions8.8

The AI-powered Complete FP&A Platform that works natively within your existing Excel environment to accelerate planning and analysis.

Contact for Pricing
SAP Concur8.7

AI-powered spend management software that unifies travel, expense, and invoice data to give your business clear financial visibility.

Paid
Heru8.7

Automate your Mexican tax declarations and invoicing without hiring an accountant.

Free plan
Mozn8.7

Detect financial crime and automate AML compliance with an AI platform built for high-assurance, regulated industries.

Contact for Pricing
Hebbia8.7

Purpose-built AI for finance teams to analyze vast document sets, automate workflows, and surface critical insights for high-stakes decisions.

Contact for Pricing
Power BI with Copilot8.7

Unlock data-driven insights with AI-powered analytics

Free plan
Invofox8.6

Extract data from any PDF or image into validated JSON structures via an API.

Free plan
Akur88.6

AI-powered insurance pricing platform that automates risk and demand modeling for actuaries and pricing teams.

Paid
All 143 tools A–Z
Learn free

Learn AI for finance professionals. 5 minutes a day.

A free 30-day challenge built around real work for finance professionals. One short drill each morning in the AI assistant you already use.

  1. 1
    Sign upDay 1 arrives right away, then one email each morning.
  2. 2
    5 minutes a dayRun the drill on your own work. Miss a day? Nothing breaks.
  3. 3
    Finish strongComplete 30 drills and claim your Zekai certificate.

See the full 30-day plan →

Prompts

ChatGPT prompts for finance professionals

Copy, paste and fill in the brackets. Works in ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini or Copilot.

Prompt for Auditing an AI Vendor's Incident Response Plan

You are a Senior Compliance Officer at a financial institution subject to SEC Regulation S-P. Review the attached Security Incident Response Plan from [[AI Vendor Name]]. Cross-reference it against the 2026 amended Reg S-P requirements. Identify any gaps, specifically focusing on:
1. The definition of "sensitive customer information."
2. The exact timeline and method for notifying us (the client) of a breach.
3. The process for assessing the nature and scope of an incident.
4. Their procedures for containment, eradication, and recovery.
5. How they support our obligation to notify affected individuals within 30 days.
Provide a summary of deficiencies and a list of specific questions to send back to the vendor.

Generative AI Prompt for Variance Analysis

You are an FP&A analyst preparing a monthly financial review. Based on the following data comparing budget vs. actuals for the last quarter, write a concise summary (under 150 words) for the CFO. Identify the top three largest variances (absolute value), state whether they are favorable or unfavorable, and provide a likely business driver for each.
Data:
• Revenue: Budget $5.2M, Actual $5.0M
• COGS: Budget $2.1M, Actual $2.3M
• Marketing Spend: Budget $800K, Actual $650K
• R&D Spend: Budget $1.1M, Actual $1.15M
• G&A Spend: Budget $500K, Actual $525K

Revenue Forecast Prompt for Power BI Copilot

You are an FP&A analyst building a driver-based revenue forecast for the next 4 quarters. Using the connected data from our ERP (financials) and CRM (sales pipeline), create a time-series forecast for 'Total Revenue'. Use 'New Bookings', 'Renewal Rate', and 'Sales Pipeline Value' as the primary drivers. Decompose the forecast to show the predicted contribution from each driver. Identify any significant seasonality or trends in the historical data.

Executive Summary Prompt for Generative AI

You are the Head of FP&A presenting the final AOP to the executive leadership team. Using the approved budget model data, write a 300-word executive summary. Start with the headline revenue and EBITDA projections. Then, summarize the top 3 strategic initiatives funded in this plan and their expected ROI. Conclude by identifying the 2 most significant risks to achieving the plan, based on the sensitivity analysis we performed, and the mitigation strategies we have in place.

Configuring the Power BI Forecast

Forecast length: 12 Months
Confidence interval: 95%
Seasonality: 365 Days (if you have daily data with annual patterns) or 12 Months (for monthly data)

Prompting Copilot for Forecast Insights

Summarize the forecast for Net Revenue. What are the key trends and seasonal patterns this model has identified in the historical data? Create a narrative that explains the projected growth for the next 12 months.
The honest answer

Will AI replace finance professionals?

No. AI automates reporting, forecasting drafts and data work, so finance roles move towards analysis, judgement and advice.

What AI already does

  • Builds first-draft forecasts and variance reports
  • Pulls and cleans data from many systems
  • Summarises filings, contracts and earnings calls

What stays human

  • Judgement on strategy, risk and capital
  • Accountability for numbers that get signed
  • Advising leaders and explaining the why
  • Automate the monthly reporting grind first
  • Learn to audit AI-built models line by line
Read the full 2026 data →
Where AI helps

The problems AI is fixing for finance professionals

Manual Reporting

AI auto-generates reports from your data warehouse in minutes

Risk Blind Spots

Traditional risk models miss emerging patterns.

AI monitors thousands of signals and flags risks before they materialize

Compliance Burden

Regulatory changes require constant manual policy updates.

AI tracks regulatory changes and updates compliance documentation automatically

Forecasting Accuracy

AI forecasting models achieve 94% accuracy using real-time market data
FAQ

Questions about AI for finance professionals

What are the best AI tools for finance professionals in 2026?
Our top-ranked tools for finance professionals right now are Mercury (9.6/10), Ramp (9.5/10), TIKR (9.3/10), Numeric (9.3/10), Blue J (9.2/10). We rank 143 tools for finance professionals and update the list every day.
Are there free AI tools for finance professionals?
Yes. 47 of the 143 tools we track have a free plan, including Mercury, Ramp, TIKR, Koyfin. Check each tool page for what the free plan includes.
Can finance professionals get paid to train AI?
Yes. AI companies hire finance professionals to check and improve AI answers in their field. There are 27 open roles that match finance professionals today, paying up to $350 an hour. Applying through Zekai is free.
Will AI replace finance professionals?
No. AI automates reporting, forecasting drafts and data work, so finance roles move towards analysis, judgement and advice.
Is it safe to upload financial data to AI tools?
It depends on the plan. Consumer tiers may retain prompts and use them for training, which is unsuitable for unreleased results, forecasts or anything price-sensitive. Enterprise agreements from major vendors exclude training and offer data residency. For material non-public information, keep processing inside approved internal systems only.
How much do AI analytics tools cost?
Analysts usually meet two pricing models. AI assistants inside spreadsheet and business intelligence suites are sold per user per month on top of the existing licence, and often require a specific plan tier. Standalone assistants are similarly priced per seat, while direct API usage is billed by consumption.
Does AI actually speed up financial reporting?
The reliable gains are in preparation and explanation: writing queries, cleaning data, drafting variance commentary and documenting assumptions. Gains disappear when every figure must be traced back manually. Analysts benefit most when AI works alongside a governed data model, so outputs can be checked against a trusted source.
How accurate is AI at calculations and analysis?
Language models reason about numbers rather than computing them, so arithmetic can be wrong even when the explanation sounds convincing. Accuracy improves sharply when the model writes code or a formula that a spreadsheet or database then executes. Always check totals, date ranges and filters against the underlying source.
What should a small finance team adopt first?
Start with the AI already in the tools you own, typically the assistant inside your spreadsheet or business intelligence platform, and use it for formulas, queries and first-draft commentary. Fix data quality next, because AI amplifies inconsistent definitions. Leave forecasting automation until reporting is stable and documented.

Stay ahead with AI for finance professionals

The best new tools, price drops and paid roles for finance professionals. One short email a week.

Get paid to train AI →

See Zekai first in Google