AI tools, scored for your job
Get paid to train AI
Updated 18 Oct 2026 · 131 tools ranked

AI for Productivity & Executive AssistantsThe best productivity AI tools, ranked

We track 131 AI tools for executive assistants and rank them by score, so you can pick the right one in minutes. 100 have a free plan you can use today.

New productivity AI tools for executive assistants, once a weekFree. One-click unsubscribe.

Ranked 18 Oct 2026

The 10 best AI tools for executive assistants in 2026

Ranked by Zekai score, out of 131 tools. Scores weigh accuracy, ease of use, value and time saved for executive assistants, and we check prices against each vendor's site.

  1. 01

    Raycast

    Fast keyboard launcher

    A fast, extendable keyboard launcher to control your tools, manage windows, run scripts, and query AI.

    LauncherWindow ManagementAI Chat
    9.6
    Free plan$10 / monthRead review →
  2. 02

    Todoist

    Dependable Task Manager

    Organize your work and life with the world’s leading task management application.

    Task ManagementProject ManagementTime Management
    9.6
    Free planper user/monthRead review →
  3. 03

    NotebookLM

    Your personal document expert.

    Your AI research assistant that instantly masters your meeting notes, project docs, and client briefs.

    Unmatched document synthesis that strictly references source files with exact citations. Being completely free makes it an indispensable tool for executive briefing prep.

    Document Q&AAI SummarizerSource Citations
    9.5
    Free planFreeRead review →
  4. 04

    Scribe

    Automated SOP Creation

    Instantly create step-by-step guides for any process, eliminating the need to manually document workflows for your team or executive.

    Transforms manual workflow documentation into an instantaneous, painless background recording task, eliminating entire days of administrative onboarding work.

    Automatic SOPsScreen RecordingAI Workflow Analysis
    9.4
    Free plan$13/seat/moRead review →
  5. 05

    Vitals

    All-in-one Shopify toolkit

    Get 40+ Shopify apps in a single subscription. Replace multiple plugins, lower your monthly software costs, and connect AI to your store data.

    Shopify AppsProduct ReviewsVisitor Recordings
    9.3
    Free plan$29.99Read review →
  6. 06

    Perplexity

    Your AI Research Assistant

    Get instant, sourced answers for meeting briefs, travel plans, and research tasks—without wading through search results.

    The premier conversational answer engine for executive research, replacing hours of web search with cited, real-time factual syntheses.

    Cited SourcesDocument UploadAI Copilot
    9.3
    Free plan$20/moRead review →
  7. 07

    Readwise

    Essential knowledge sync

    Sync highlights from Kindle, articles, and reading apps into a daily review workflow and note-taking tools.

    Spaced RepetitionHighlight SyncNotion Sync
    9.2
    $9.99/monthRead review →
  8. 08

    Refine your financial reports and client proposals for maximum impact and clarity.

    Grammarly integrates seamlessly into every professional workflow with zero onboarding friction, instantly catching errors and sharpening tone across emails and reports. At $12 monthly or free, its time-saving …

    FreemiumDesktop AppMobile App
    9.2
    Free plan$12 USDRead review →
  9. 09

    Descript

    Edit Video Like a Doc

    Edit video and audio as easily as a text document, turning meeting recordings and tutorials into polished, professional assets.

    Category-defining text-based video and audio editing that removes the timeline learning curve entirely, saving creators and assistants hours on routine cuts and transcriptions.

    AI Video EditingText-Based EditingAI Voice Cloning
    9.2
    Free plan$16/monthRead review →
  10. 10

    Calendly

    Smart scheduling & AI assistant

    AI-powered meeting scheduling, automated recaps, and contact management built for busy professionals.

    AI SchedulingMeeting NotetakerPayment Collection
    9.1
    Free plan$10/seat/moRead review →
All tools

All 131 AI tools for executive assistants

Showing 24 of 131

Raycast9.6

A fast, extendable keyboard launcher to control your tools, manage windows, run scripts, and query AI.

Free plan
Todoist9.6

Organize your work and life with the world’s leading task management application.

Free plan
NotebookLM9.5

Your AI research assistant that instantly masters your meeting notes, project docs, and client briefs.

Free plan
Scribe9.4

Instantly create step-by-step guides for any process, eliminating the need to manually document workflows for your team or executive.

Free plan
Vitals9.3

Get 40+ Shopify apps in a single subscription. Replace multiple plugins, lower your monthly software costs, and connect AI to your store data.

Free plan
Perplexity9.3

Get instant, sourced answers for meeting briefs, travel plans, and research tasks—without wading through search results.

Free plan
Readwise9.2

Sync highlights from Kindle, articles, and reading apps into a daily review workflow and note-taking tools.

$9.99/month
Grammarly9.2

Refine your financial reports and client proposals for maximum impact and clarity.

Free plan
Descript9.2

Edit video and audio as easily as a text document, turning meeting recordings and tutorials into polished, professional assets.

Free plan
Calendly9.1

AI-powered meeting scheduling, automated recaps, and contact management built for busy professionals.

Free plan
Zapier9.1

Connect your AI chats, coding agents, and apps with no-code automation across over 9,000 application connections.

Free plan
Yap9.1

Dictate emails, messages, and notes directly into any app with a fast, private, and offline-first voice-to-text tool for your Mac.

Free plan
Craft9.0

Organize notes, tasks, whiteboards, and documents with built-in AI across all your devices.

Free plan
Obsidian9.0

A private note-taking and knowledge base app that stores plain text files locally on your device.

Free plan
Reclaim AI9.0

Automate calendar defense and smart scheduling to reclaim your executive's and your own productive time.

Free plan
Gamma8.8

Generate polished presentations, documents, and webpages in seconds. Ditch the tedious formatting and focus on your core message.

Free plan
Goblin Tools8.8

Break down overwhelming tasks, refine communication tone, and estimate project timelines with a suite of simple, focused AI tools.

Free plan
tl;dv8.8

Automate your entire meeting workflow. tl;dv records, transcribes, and summarizes your calls, freeing you up for high-impact executive support.

Free plan
Vimcal8.8

The purpose-built calendar for Executive Assistants managing multiple complex schedules and time zones.

Free plan
Superhuman8.8

Fly through your inbox twice as fast, save 4 hours a week, and manage schedules without leaving your email.

Free plan
Beautiful.ai8.7

Create polished, on-brand presentations 10x faster without fighting with text boxes or design templates.

Free plan
Snapdown8.6

Instantly turn any screenshot into structured, editable text for your notes, reports, and task lists—no retyping required.

One-time purchase ($12)
Plaud AI8.6

Turn any meeting or call into structured notes, action items, and summaries without lifting a finger.

Free plan
Poe8.6

Access leading AI models like GPT-6-Astra and Claude-Opus-5.5 in one interface to accelerate research, drafting, and task management.

Free plan
All 131 tools A–Z
Learn free

Learn AI for executive assistants. 5 minutes a day.

A free 30-day challenge built around real work for executive assistants. One short drill each morning in the AI assistant you already use.

  1. 1
    Sign upDay 1 arrives right away, then one email each morning.
  2. 2
    5 minutes a dayRun the drill on your own work. Miss a day? Nothing breaks.
  3. 3
    Finish strongComplete 30 drills and claim your Zekai certificate.

See the full 30-day plan →

Prompts

ChatGPT prompts for executive assistants

Copy, paste and fill in the brackets. Works in ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini or Copilot.

The 'Find a Time' Multi-Time-Zone Juggler

**CONTEXT:**
I need to schedule a [[DURATION]]-minute virtual meeting for [[EXECUTIVE's NAME]].
The topic is "[[TOPIC]]."
This is a [[high/medium/low]] priority meeting.
**ATTENDEES & LOCATIONS:**
- [[Executive's Name]]: [[City, Time Zone]] (prefers meetings between [[START]] and [[END]] their time)
- [[Person A]]: [[City, Time Zone]]
- [[Person B]]: [[City, Time Zone]]
- [[Person C]]: [[City, Time Zone]]
**TASK:**
1.  Identify the 3 best possible meeting times during the week of [[DATE]].
2.  For each proposed time, display it in the local time for every attendee.
3.  Highlight any times that fall outside of standard 9 AM - 5 PM working hours for any attendee.
4.  Recommend the single best option that is fairest to all participants.
5.  Draft a polite scheduling email to the group from me, offering the top two options.

The 'Ideal Week' Blueprint Creator

**CONTEXT:**
I am designing the ideal weekly template for my executive, [[EXECUTIVE's NAME]].
Their primary goals are:
- Goal 1: [[e.g., More deep work time for strategic planning]]
- Goal 2: [[e.g., Shorter, more decisive meetings]]
- Goal 3: [[e.g., Protect time for 1:1s with direct reports]]
**FIXED COMMITMENTS:**
- [List all recurring meetings, e.g., Monday 9 AM: Leadership Sync]
**TASK:**
1.  Create a visual "Ideal Week" calendar template in a markdown table format.
2.  Block out recurring meetings.
3.  Designate specific, color-coded blocks for:
- "Deep Work / Focus Time" (at least [[X]] hours per week)
- "Meeting Block - Internal"
- "Meeting Block - External"
- "1:1s"
- "Admin & Email Catch-up"
- "Lunch / Personal Time"
4.  Write a brief explanation of the template's logic that I can share with my executive to get their buy-in.

The 'Airtight Meeting Agenda' Generator

**CONTEXT:**
I am preparing for a [[DURATION]]-minute meeting on "[[TOPIC]]."
The goal of the meeting is: [[MEETING GOAL]].
Attendees are: [[List of attendees and their roles]].
**KEY DISCUSSION POINTS (from an email thread):**
[[Paste the raw, messy email thread or notes here]]
**TASK:**
1.  Extract the key topics and questions from the provided context.
2.  Organize them into a logical meeting agenda with specific time allocations for each item.
3.  The agenda must include:
- Meeting Title, Date, Time, Attendees
- A clear, one-sentence meeting objective.
- Agenda items with an assigned owner for each.
- A final 5-minute slot for "Action Items & Next Steps."
4.  Format the output as a clean, copy-pasteable agenda.

The 'Calendar Conflict' Resolution Advisor

**CONTEXT:**
My executive, [[EXECUTIVE's NAME]], has a scheduling conflict on [[DATE]].
- **Meeting 1:** [[Describe Meeting 1, who it's with, its stated purpose]]
- **Meeting 2:** [[Describe Meeting 2, who it's with, its stated purpose]]
The executive's stated priority for the week is [[Executive's Priority]].
**TASK:**
1.  Analyze the two conflicting meetings.
2.  Based on the executive's priority, recommend which meeting to keep and which to reschedule.
3.  Provide a clear, one-sentence justification for your recommendation.
4.  Draft a polite and concise email to the attendees of the meeting that needs to be moved. The email should apologize, briefly explain the need to reschedule (without giving excessive detail), and offer to find a new time next week.

The 'Inbox Zero' Triage Assistant

**CONTEXT:**
I am triaging my executive's inbox. I will provide a batch of email subject lines and snippets.
**TASK:**
For each email, classify it into one of these categories:
1.  **Urgent & Important:** (Requires executive's immediate attention)
2.  **Action Required by EA:** (I need to handle this)
3.  **FYI - Read Later:** (Informational, can be reviewed by executive later)
4.  **Junk / Unsubscribe:** (Spam or newsletters to unsubscribe from)
Provide the output in a simple table: | Snippet | Category | Recommended Action |
--- | --- | ---
**EMAILS:**
[[Paste a list of 10-15 email subjects/previews here]]

The 'Draft a Reply' Voice Mimic

**CONTEXT:**
I need to draft an email from my executive, [[EXECUTIVE's NAME]], responding to the message below.
**MY EXECUTIVE'S WRITING STYLE:**
- Tone: [[e.g., Professional but friendly, direct, concise]]
- Common phrases: [e.g., "Happy to help.", "Let's circle back on this.", "Thanks for the context."]
- Salutation: [e.g., "Hi [[Name]],"]
- Sign-off: [[e.g., "Best,", "Thanks,"]]
**EMAIL TO RESPOND TO:**
[[Paste the full text of the incoming email]]
**INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE REPLY:**
- Acknowledge their main point about [[main point]].
- Politely decline their request for [[the request]].
- Suggest they connect with [[DIFFERENT PERSON/DEPARTMENT]] instead.
- Keep the reply under 100 words.
**TASK:**
Draft the email reply, perfectly matching the specified writing style.
The honest answer

Will AI replace executive assistants?

Partly. AI handles scheduling, inbox and notes, so assistants who manage priorities and people become more valuable.

What AI already does

  • Schedules meetings and manages calendars
  • Sorts the inbox and drafts replies
  • Takes meeting notes and tracks actions

What stays human

  • Knowing what really matters to your executive
  • Handling people, politics and sensitive issues
  • Judgement on what to say no to
  • Run the AI tools for your executive
  • Move towards chief-of-staff style work
Read the full 2026 data →
Where AI helps

The problems AI is fixing for executive assistants

Inbox Overwhelm

Sorting through hundreds of emails daily leads to missed messages and constant stress.

AI auto-categorizes emails, highlights urgent messages, and drafts context-aware replies.

Scheduling Chaos

The back-and-forth email dance to find a meeting time that works for everyone is a massive time sink.

AI scheduling assistants negotiate times autonomously and update calendars instantly.

Meeting Prep & Notes

Gathering context before meetings and scrambling to take notes during them prevents active participation.

AI creates prep briefs before calls and generates perfect transcripts and action items after.

Information Scatter

Important data is lost across Slack, email, Google Drive, and Notion, making retrieval a nightmare.

AI-powered personal search engines instantly locate files and conversations across all your apps.
FAQ

Questions about AI for executive assistants

What are the best AI tools for executive assistants in 2026?
Our top-ranked tools for executive assistants right now are Raycast (9.6/10), Todoist (9.6/10), NotebookLM (9.5/10), Scribe (9.4/10), Vitals (9.3/10). We rank 131 tools for executive assistants and update the list every day.
Are there free AI tools for executive assistants?
Yes. 100 of the 131 tools we track have a free plan, including Raycast, Todoist, NotebookLM, Scribe. Check each tool page for what the free plan includes.
Will AI replace executive assistants?
Partly. AI handles scheduling, inbox and notes, so assistants who manage priorities and people become more valuable.
Is it safe to give AI tools access to an executive's inbox?
Only with proper controls. Business tiers from Microsoft and Google keep data inside the organisation's tenant and exclude it from model training, while consumer accounts may not. Meeting recorders also raise consent obligations in many jurisdictions. Assistants should confirm employer policy before connecting anything to executive accounts.
How much do AI productivity tools cost?
Microsoft and Google charge a per-user monthly add-on for their assistants on top of the existing licence, which is the largest recurring cost for most teams. Meeting recorders and scheduling apps sell cheaper individual subscriptions. Costs multiply quickly when several overlapping tools are bought for the same person.
Do AI assistants actually save administrative time?
Yes, on defined tasks. Meeting notes with action items, first drafts of routine correspondence, summarising long email threads, and rescheduling around conflicts genuinely reduce workload. The saving disappears when someone must verify every output, so assistants should use AI where an error is cheap and easily spotted.
How reliable are AI meeting notes?
Reasonably good on clear audio and single speakers, weaker with crosstalk, strong accents, technical vocabulary and poor conference room microphones. Summaries occasionally invent decisions that were never made, or omit ones that were. Executive assistants should check the transcript against the summary before circulating anything as a record.
What should someone adopt first for personal productivity?
Start with a meeting recorder that produces notes and action items, because it removes a repetitive task and its output is easy to check. Add assistant features inside the existing mail suite next. Avoid buying several overlapping tools before one habit is genuinely established and demonstrably useful.

Stay ahead with AI for executive assistants

The best new tools, price drops and paid roles for executive assistants. One short email a week.

Get paid to train AI →

See Zekai first in Google