AI tools, scored for your job
Get paid to train AI
Updated 20 Oct 2026 · 40 tools ranked

AI for HR & RecruitingThe best HR AI tools, ranked

We track 40 AI tools for HR professionals and rank them by score, so you can pick the right one in minutes. 14 have a free plan you can use today.

New HR AI tools and paid roles for HR professionals, once a weekFree. One-click unsubscribe.

Ranked 20 Oct 2026

The 10 best AI tools for HR professionals in 2026

Ranked by Zekai score, out of 40 tools. Scores weigh accuracy, ease of use, value and time saved for HR professionals, and we check prices against each vendor's site.

  1. 01

    BambooHR

    Centralized HR with AI

    BambooHR connects HR records, payroll, benefits, and Bamboo AI assistance into a unified platform for growing teams.

    Core HRBamboo AIPayroll Add-on
    8.8
    Free planRead review →
  2. 02

    Greenhouse

    Structured HR hiring software

    An applicant tracking system and hiring platform featuring Voice AI interviews and candidate fraud detection.

    Applicant TrackingVoice AICandidate Screening
  3. 03

    Konforme

    Fast, compliant DUERP for France

    Generate your mandatory French DUERP in 15 minutes, ensuring legal compliance for your business.

    Replaces €1,000+ workplace health and safety compliance consultants with a guided 15-minute French DUERP generator backed by an inspection guarantee. For small French businesses facing steep labor fines, the R…

    AI-PoweredComplianceRisk Management
    8.5
    Free plan49€ HTRead review →
  4. 04

    Solides

    Unified Brazilian HR Platform

    The all-in-one HR and Payroll system using AI and behavioral data to manage the entire employee lifecycle, from recruitment to retention.

    Consolidates sprawling HR operations and behavioral profiling for Brazilian enterprises, reducing administrative overhead across the entire employee lifecycle.

    AI CopilotBehavioral AnalysisAll-in-One HRIS
    8.4
    Contact for PricingRead review →
  5. 05

    Unlock high-performing teams with AI-driven insights

    Best-in-class performance and engagement platform where AI adds subtle, high-utility bias detection and review syntheses on transparent per-seat pricing.

    API AccessTeam CollaborationZapier Integration
    8.4
    $4 seat/monthRead review →
  6. 06

    Transform employee recognition into continuous performance

    Inexpensive, accessible peer recognition tool that deploys in minutes with high user adoption and immediate HR administrative reduction.

    Free PlanTeam CollaborationAPI Access
    8.4
    Free plan$5/user/monthRead review →
  7. 07

    Gupy

    Comprehensive AI HR Platform

    Unify your entire talent lifecycle, from recruitment to performance, with AI-powered agents.

    Delivers measurable hiring velocity gains across a unified HR pipeline, though its primary value centers on Brazilian labor workflows.

    AI RecruitingPredictive AnalyticsEmployee Onboarding
    8.3
    Pricing on requestRead review →
  8. 08

    Permanym

    Stops application spam cold.

    Filter out resume spam and bot applications to focus on real, human candidates.

    Stopping automated resume spam and bot applications with a lightweight liveness check saves recruiting teams dozens of wasted screening hours. It introduces a minor extra step for genuine applicants, but the f…

    Spam FilteringLiveness CheckATS Compatible
    8.0
    $149/moRead review →
  9. 09

    Elevatus

    Enterprise AI Hiring OS

    The AI operating system for modern hiring, automating everything from sourcing and assessment to onboarding for enterprise HR teams.

    Consolidates recruitment sourcing, video screening, and onboarding into a single enterprise OS with rapid no-code deployment and multi-language support. Enterprise pricing and a broad feature set require delib…

    AI Recruitment OSVideo AssessmentsAutomated Onboarding
    7.9
    Pricing on requestRead review →
  10. 10

    Transform your workplace with data-driven insights

    Strong organizational analytics and benchmark surveys with solid AI synthesis, though onboarding across large teams requires real setup effort.

    Free TrialTeam Collaboration
    7.9
    Per userRead review →
All tools

All 40 AI tools for HR professionals

Showing 24 of 40

BambooHR8.8

BambooHR connects HR records, payroll, benefits, and Bamboo AI assistance into a unified platform for growing teams.

Free plan
Greenhouse8.5

An applicant tracking system and hiring platform featuring Voice AI interviews and candidate fraud detection.

Paid
Konforme8.5

Generate your mandatory French DUERP in 15 minutes, ensuring legal compliance for your business.

Free plan
Solides8.4

The all-in-one HR and Payroll system using AI and behavioral data to manage the entire employee lifecycle, from recruitment to retention.

Contact for Pricing
Lattice8.4

Unlock high-performing teams with AI-driven insights

$4 seat/month
Bonusly8.4

Transform employee recognition into continuous performance

Free plan
Gupy8.3

Unify your entire talent lifecycle, from recruitment to performance, with AI-powered agents.

Pricing on request
Permanym8.0

Filter out resume spam and bot applications to focus on real, human candidates.

$149/mo
Elevatus7.9

The AI operating system for modern hiring, automating everything from sourcing and assessment to onboarding for enterprise HR teams.

Pricing on request
Culture Amp7.9

Transform your workplace with data-driven insights

Per user
Loam7.8

AI-powered ATS that automates sourcing, applicant tracking, and job site creation for early-stage startups.

Free plan
Call2action.ai7.8

Recruit, screen, and onboard qualified drivers in a fraction of the time using an AI-driven hiring platform.

Contact for Pricing
Spark Hire7.8

Streamline hiring with AI-powered video interviews

$335/month*
UKG Pro7.7

Manage enterprise HR, global payroll, and talent with people-first AI.

Paid
RejectCheck7.7

Get an HR-level audit of candidate profiles, cross-referencing CVs, LinkedIn, and GitHub to spot inconsistencies and red flags instantly.

Free plan
Deelan AI7.7

Automate sales team onboarding and training using your existing playbooks, call recordings, and product docs.

$99/month
SurveyMonkey7.6

Collect employee feedback and measure sentiment with online surveys.

Free plan
LinkedIn Recruiter7.6

Find and hire professionals using the world's largest professional network platform.

Paid
Paradox (Olivia)7.6

Automate 90% of the hiring process with AI

Subscription
Gem Recruiting7.6

Streamline candidate management with AI-powered workflows

Free plan
Eightfold AI7.6

Transform hiring with AI-powered talent intelligence

Subscription
CareerSim7.5

Rehearse high-stakes conversations like interviews, negotiations, and PIPs with an AI simulator before they happen.

Free plan
Rezmatch.ai7.5

Automate resume parsing and candidate matching with an API that delivers explainable, compliant fit scores directly into your hiring platform.

Free plan
SeekOut7.1

Hire top talent with speed, quality, and agility

Free plan
All 40 tools A–Z
Learn free

Learn AI for HR professionals. 5 minutes a day.

A free 30-day challenge built around real work for HR professionals. One short drill each morning in the AI assistant you already use.

  1. 1
    Sign upDay 1 arrives right away, then one email each morning.
  2. 2
    5 minutes a dayRun the drill on your own work. Miss a day? Nothing breaks.
  3. 3
    Finish strongComplete 30 drills and claim your Zekai certificate.

See the full 30-day plan →

The honest answer

Will AI replace HR professionals?

No. AI screens, schedules and drafts, but hiring decisions, fairness and people care stay with HR.

What AI already does

  • Screens CVs and schedules interviews
  • Writes job ads, offer letters and policies
  • Answers routine employee questions

What stays human

  • Final hiring and firing decisions
  • Checking AI screening for bias
  • Difficult conversations and employee wellbeing
  • Automate scheduling and drafting first
  • Audit any AI screening for fairness
Where AI helps

The problems AI is fixing for HR professionals

Resume Overload

Recruiters spend hours manually reading hundreds of resumes for a single job posting.

AI parses and ranks resumes instantly based on skills and context, not just keywords.

High Turnover

Losing top performers is incredibly costly, and HR is usually caught off guard when someone quits.

Predictive AI analyzes engagement metrics to flag flight risks before they leave.

Unconscious Bias

Human bias in hiring leads to a lack of diversity and missed opportunities for great talent.

AI tools anonymize resumes and assess candidates purely on data-driven skill metrics.

Repetitive HR Queries

HR teams waste hours answering the same questions about PTO, benefits, and payroll.

AI HR chatbots provide instant, 24/7 answers to employee policy questions.
FAQ

Questions about AI for HR professionals

What are the best AI tools for HR professionals in 2026?
Our top-ranked tools for HR professionals right now are BambooHR (8.8/10), Greenhouse (8.5/10), Konforme (8.5/10), Solides (8.4/10), Lattice (8.4/10). We rank 40 tools for HR professionals and update the list every day.
Are there free AI tools for HR professionals?
Yes. 14 of the 40 tools we track have a free plan, including BambooHR, Konforme, Bonusly, Loam. Check each tool page for what the free plan includes.
Can HR professionals get paid to train AI?
Yes. AI companies hire HR professionals to check and improve AI answers in their field. There are 27 open roles that match HR professionals today, paying up to $150 an hour. Applying through Zekai is free.
Will AI replace HR professionals?
No. AI screens, schedules and drafts, but hiring decisions, fairness and people care stay with HR.
How much do AI HR tools cost?
HR software is generally priced per employee per month or per open role, with AI features included in higher tiers rather than sold separately. Standalone sourcing and interview tools charge per recruiter seat. Budget for bias auditing and legal review as well, since these are increasingly mandatory obligations.
Does AI actually help with hiring?
It clearly helps with volume tasks: writing adverts, scheduling, summarising interview notes and answering repetitive candidate questions. It helps far less with assessing fit, since models learn from past hiring patterns and reward familiar profiles. Treat AI as a way to speed the process, not improve selection quality.
Can AI hiring tools be biased?
Yes. Models trained on historical hiring data reproduce the patterns in that data, including who was previously rejected. Bias also enters through proxy signals such as school, postcode or career gaps. Test outcomes across groups regularly, keep humans reviewing rejections, and document what the tool actually measures.
What should a small HR team adopt first?
Begin with drafting and administration: job adverts, policy documents, interview guides and meeting summaries carry little legal risk and save real effort. Next automate interview scheduling. Leave candidate scoring and screening automation until you can explain, audit and defend how the tool reaches its recommendations.

Stay ahead with AI for HR professionals

The best new tools, price drops and paid roles for HR professionals. One short email a week.

Get paid to train AI →

See Zekai first in Google