AI tools, scored for your job
Get paid to train AI
Updated 27 Oct 2026 · 105 tools ranked

AI for Graphic DesignThe best graphic design AI tools, ranked

We track 105 AI tools for graphic designers and rank them by score, so you can pick the right one in minutes. 74 have a free plan you can use today.

New graphic design AI tools and paid roles for graphic designers, once a weekFree. One-click unsubscribe.

Ranked 27 Oct 2026

The 10 best AI tools for graphic designers in 2026

Ranked by Zekai score, out of 105 tools. Scores weigh accuracy, ease of use, value and time saved for graphic designers, and we check prices against each vendor's site.

  1. 01

    Figma

    Collaborative Design Standard

    Go from initial idea to final pixel-perfect design and interactive prototype in one collaborative, web-based platform.

    The undisputed industry standard for digital design and prototyping. Multiplayer collaboration and plugin ecosystem make it irreplaceable in modern product design.

    CollaborationPrototypingDesign Systems
    9.6
    Free plan$3/moRead review →
  2. 02

    Siteprint

    Design-to-Prompt Safari Tool

    Turn any website design into a structured prompt or DESIGN.md file for your AI coding agent.

    Safari ExtensionToken ExportDESIGN.md
    9.1
    Free plan$9.99Read review →
  3. 03

    Black Forest Labs (FLUX)

    Production-Grade Visuals

    Achieve production-grade consistency for characters and styles across hundreds of generated assets.

    A category-defining image generation model offering exceptional prompt adherence and character consistency that redefines production asset pipelines.

    Character ConsistencyPhotorealistic OutputMulti-Modal Control
    9.1
    Free plan$0.06/sRead review →
  4. 04

    Magic Eraser

    Fast browser object removal

    Remove unwanted objects, people, and text from your photos in seconds using an AI-powered brush.

    Object RemovalAI BrushBulk Edit
    9.0
    Free planRead review →
  5. 05

    Relume

    Rapid AI Web Prototyping

    Use AI to generate sitemaps, wireframes, and style guides in minutes, accelerating your web design workflow from concept to handoff.

    Tremendous efficiency boost for web designers by turning client prompts into complete component-based wireframes and sitemaps ready for Webflow and Figma.

    AI SitemapAI WireframesStyle Guide Builder
    9.0
    FreemiumRead review →
  6. 06

    Vectorizer.ai

    Precise AI Vector Conversion

    Instantly convert JPGs and PNGs into clean, scalable SVG vectors with AI precision.

    Category-leading neural vectorization that dramatically outperforms Illustrator's native Image Trace. Saves hours of path-cleaning on low-res graphics.

    AI VectorizationSVG OutputShape Fitting
    9.0
    Free plan£7.99/monthRead review →
  7. 07

    Spline

    3D for Web, Simplified.

    Create and ship interactive 3D web experiences directly from your browser, no coding required.

    A transformative browser tool that brings 3D web interactivity to 2D designers without code, exporting directly to production-ready React web components.

    3D DesignReal-time CollaborationAI Generation
    9.0
    Free plan$ 12/moRead review →
  8. 08

    Midjourney

    Top-tier creative co-pilot.

    Generate high-quality, original images from simple text prompts to accelerate your creative process from concept to final asset.

    Remains the gold standard in generative visual fidelity and creative prompt coherence, despite the persistent friction of Discord-centric controls and lack of built-in layout editing.

    AI Image GenerationArtistic StylesConcept Development
  9. 09

    Adobe Firefly

    Your Creative Cloud Co-pilot

    Generate commercially-safe, production-quality images and text effects directly within your Adobe workflow.

    The only enterprise-safe generative image model natively baked into Photoshop and Illustrator. Commercial indemnity and generative fill save hours daily.

    Generative FillText to ImageCommercially Safe
    8.9
    Free planRead review →
  10. 10

    Framer

    Design-to-Live AI Builder

    Go from static design to live, responsive website with AI agents that build, refine, and code for you.

    A powerhouse design-to-live-site platform where AI layout agents genuinely reduce days of responsive front-end development to hours for web creatives.

    AI-PoweredWeb BuilderCMS Included
    8.9
    Free plan$10Read review →
All tools

All 105 AI tools for graphic designers

Showing 24 of 105

Figma9.6

Go from initial idea to final pixel-perfect design and interactive prototype in one collaborative, web-based platform.

Free plan
Siteprint9.1

Turn any website design into a structured prompt or DESIGN.md file for your AI coding agent.

Free plan
Black Forest Labs (FLUX)9.1

Achieve production-grade consistency for characters and styles across hundreds of generated assets.

Free plan
Magic Eraser9.0

Remove unwanted objects, people, and text from your photos in seconds using an AI-powered brush.

Free plan
Relume9.0

Use AI to generate sitemaps, wireframes, and style guides in minutes, accelerating your web design workflow from concept to handoff.

Freemium
Vectorizer.ai9.0

Instantly convert JPGs and PNGs into clean, scalable SVG vectors with AI precision.

Free plan
Spline9.0

Create and ship interactive 3D web experiences directly from your browser, no coding required.

Free plan
Midjourney9.0

Generate high-quality, original images from simple text prompts to accelerate your creative process from concept to final asset.

$60/mo
Adobe Firefly8.9

Generate commercially-safe, production-quality images and text effects directly within your Adobe workflow.

Free plan
Framer8.9

Go from static design to live, responsive website with AI agents that build, refine, and code for you.

Free plan
Ideogram8.8

Generate commercially-usable images with reliable, editable text directly in the composition.

Free plan
Rotato8.7

Create stunning 3D mockups and animated videos of your app and web designs in minutes, no 3D experience required.

Free plan
Krea AI8.7

Generate, enhance, and edit images, video, and 3D assets in real-time with an all-in-one AI creative suite for graphic designers.

Free plan
Stability AI8.6

Generate custom images, videos, audio, and 3D media for creative workflows using enterprise-grade AI models.

Paid
Khroma8.6

Train a personal AI to generate infinite color palettes based on your unique aesthetic preferences.

Free
Pacdora8.6

Create photorealistic 3D packaging mockups and print-ready dielines in minutes, without complex 3D software.

Free plan
Kittl8.6

Generate production-ready branding and merchandise with an AI-first design platform built for professional designers.

Free plan
Free Logo Design8.5

Design and customize logos online for free using template categories, millions of icons, and drag-and-drop editing tools.

Free plan
TattooDrafts8.5

Prepare for your tattoo consultation with AI-generated design references, lettering tools, stencils, and printable artist briefs.

Free plan
OCMaker AI8.5

Generate anime characters, images, and videos from text or reference images with dedicated creative tools.

Free plan
Thanor AI8.5

Curated art directions, palettes, and type scales for AI code generation tools like Claude, ChatGPT, and Cursor.

$189/ year
Topaz Labs8.5

AI-powered image and video enhancement to sharpen, upscale, and restore your creative assets for final-quality output.

$12/mo
Huemint8.5

Generate unique, context-aware color palettes for your brand, website, or graphic using machine learning.

Free plan
Bannerbear8.5

Automate social media visuals, e-commerce banners, and more by connecting your designs to an API.

Free plan
All 105 tools A–Z
Learn free

Learn AI for graphic designers. 5 minutes a day.

A free 30-day challenge built around real work for graphic designers. One short drill each morning in the AI assistant you already use.

  1. 1
    Sign upDay 1 arrives right away, then one email each morning.
  2. 2
    5 minutes a dayRun the drill on your own work. Miss a day? Nothing breaks.
  3. 3
    Finish strongComplete 30 drills and claim your Zekai certificate.

See the full 30-day plan →

Prompts

ChatGPT prompts for graphic designers

Copy, paste and fill in the brackets. Works in ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini or Copilot.

Concepting an Image to Vectorize

Minimalist line art logo of a stylized eagle head, single continuous line, geometric, sharp angles, vector art, black on white background --style raw

Minimalist Geometric Logo

Logo for a sustainable tech company named 'Terraform'. A minimalist, geometric logo combining a leaf and a circuit board. Flat 2D vector style, single continuous line, sage green on an off-white background.

Modern Wordmark with a Twist

Wordmark logo for 'Flowstate', a productivity app. The letter 'o' is replaced by a subtle, abstract representation of a clock face. Modern, sans-serif typography, clean and balanced. Negative space design, black and white.

Abstract Emblem for a Coffee Brand

Emblem logo for 'Apex Roasters', a high-altitude coffee brand. An abstract mountain peak rendered in a bold, woodcut illustration style. Earthy color palette: dark brown, burnt orange, and cream. Textured, slightly distressed.

Playful Character Mascot

Mascot logo for a children's coding school called 'Code Critters'. A friendly, simple cartoon robot character holding a pencil. Bright and cheerful color palette, flat vector illustration, thick outlines, suitable for a sticker.

Luxury Monogram

Monogram logo for a luxury leather goods brand 'Atelier Vance'. Interlocking letters 'A' and 'V'. Art deco style, elegant and symmetrical, with fine gold lines on a deep navy blue background.
The honest answer

Will AI replace graphic designers?

Partly. AI now makes images and layouts in seconds, so designers win on ideas, brand systems and taste.

What AI already does

  • Generates images, icons and variations
  • Removes backgrounds and resizes for every format
  • Suggests layouts, colours and fonts

What stays human

  • The idea behind the design
  • Brand systems and consistency
  • Taste and understanding the client
  • Use AI for variations and production work
  • Build skills in brand strategy and art direction
Read the full 2026 data →
Where AI helps

The problems AI is fixing for graphic designers

Stock Photo Fatigue

Searching for the perfect stock image is time-consuming, and the results often look generic and cliché.

AI image generators create bespoke, highly specific, high-resolution imagery from text prompts.

Endless Resizing

Taking one ad creative and manually resizing it for Instagram, Facebook, LinkedIn, and banners is incredibly tedious.

AI layout tools automatically adapt designs to dozens of formats while preserving composition.

Complex Masking

Cutting out subjects with wispy hair or complex edges in Photoshop takes immense patience.

AI selection tools instantly detect and mask subjects flawlessly with a single click.

Creative Burnout

Coming up with fresh visual concepts for demanding clients day after day leads to rapid burnout.

AI acts as a rapid brainstorming partner, generating mood boards and style variations in seconds.
FAQ

Questions about AI for graphic designers

What are the best AI tools for graphic designers in 2026?
Our top-ranked tools for graphic designers right now are Figma (9.6/10), Siteprint (9.1/10), Black Forest Labs (FLUX) (9.1/10), Magic Eraser (9.0/10), Relume (9.0/10). We rank 105 tools for graphic designers and update the list every day.
Are there free AI tools for graphic designers?
Yes. 74 of the 105 tools we track have a free plan, including Figma, Siteprint, Black Forest Labs (FLUX), Magic Eraser. Check each tool page for what the free plan includes.
Can graphic designers get paid to train AI?
Yes. AI companies hire graphic designers to check and improve AI answers in their field. There are 31 open roles that match graphic designers today, paying up to $350 an hour. Applying through Zekai is free.
Will AI replace graphic designers?
Partly. AI now makes images and layouts in seconds, so designers win on ideas, brand systems and taste.
Can graphic designers use AI-generated images commercially?
Sometimes, and the licence decides. Adobe Firefly is trained on licensed and public-domain material and is offered for commercial use, while several other generators leave copyright ownership unsettled and some clients forbid AI imagery outright. Designers should read each tool's terms, record what was generated, and disclose AI use to clients.
How much do AI design tools cost?
Most AI design tools sell monthly subscriptions priced around the level of a streaming service for individual plans, with Adobe Creative Cloud costing considerably more because it bundles the full application suite. Image generators often meter usage through credits, so heavy experimentation costs more than the headline price suggests.
Do AI tools actually save graphic designers time?
For repetitive production work, yes. Background removal, image extension, resizing one layout into many formats, and mocking up early concepts are all faster with AI. The saving shrinks on precise brand work, where correcting generated output, fixing typography, and matching exact colours can take longer than starting manually.
Why does AI-generated artwork often look wrong?
Generative models predict plausible pixels rather than understanding structure, so hands, teeth, reflections, and embedded text frequently come out malformed. Models also struggle to keep a character or product consistent across several images. Graphic designers usually treat generated artwork as raw material and retouch it before anything reaches a client.
Which AI tool should a solo graphic designer learn first?
Start with the generative features inside the software already in use, typically Photoshop generative fill or Canva, because the output lands directly in existing files and workflows. Add a dedicated image generator such as Midjourney only once the designer knows exactly which repetitive task deserves to be automated.

Stay ahead with AI for graphic designers

The best new tools, price drops and paid roles for graphic designers. One short email a week.

Get paid to train AI →

See Zekai first in Google